Privacy Policy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors and users of www.fun2bemum.com (the “Website”).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. We will use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable current data protection laws.

 

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via this Website will be treated by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information before using this Website. By using our Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is fun2bemum.com FHU Napieralscy Aleksandra Napieralska  Ks. J. Szotowskiego 3, 83-333 Chmielno, POLAND

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information that you enter via our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering an account on our Website, subscribing to any service which we provide, searching our Website, placing an order on our Website. The information you give us may include without limitation your name, postal address, e-mail address, password, telephone number.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

 

  • If you contact us (by phone, email, or otherwise), we may keep a record of our correspondence with you.
  • Information you provide when you enter a survey (we may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them).
  • Technical information may be collected automatically, including without limitation the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

 

  • Details of your visits to our Website may be collected automatically, including without limitation full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), products and pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page (including information about how you use social media plug-ins), traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • We are also working closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention service providers) and may receive information about you from them.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN

We are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of our Website visitors, including children. The Website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. We will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use or submit information to the Website.

 

COOKIES

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and to keep track of your visits. They help us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our Website and to make improvements to our Website. They also help us and our advertising networks to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which allow our site to recognise your device and are downloaded to your device when you visit a website if you agree to the site doing so. Cookies are then sent back to the website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and are widely used in order to either make websites, work more efficiently, let you navigate between pages, remember your preferences, and generally improve your user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of fun2bemum.com. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and make improvements. Some of the cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites. Please note that our advertisers and affiliates may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies and download them onto your device when you log on to our site.

If you don’t change your browser settings and continue to use our site, we will assume that you consent to us continuing to download cookies onto your device.

Whether or not you allow us to download cookies is up to you, but if you choose to disable cookies by changing your Browser Settings, our Website and its features may not necessarily work in the same way or produce the same personalised experience. If you delete all of your cookies, you will have to update your preferences with us again. If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

For a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt personal information that you provide via your registered account on our Website (including your payment details). This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an unsecure connection. Our Website is certified with an SSL certificate, which verifies that our Website is secure.

 

We keep your information confidential and store user personal data on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall.

 

USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use information held about you to:

 

  • set up, manage and contact you about your account and orders;

 

update and manage our customer and marketing databases;

  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device;

 

  • provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

 

  • provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about other products or services (including products and services that are co-branded or that we are otherwise engaged with promoting) that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

 

  • personalise emails that we send to you, including using your name to address emails to you and using your gender to provide gender-specific content;

 

 

carry out market research and analysis;

notify you about changes to our service;

  • administer and improve our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

 

  • confirm your age and identity, and to identify and prevent fraud;

 

keep our Website safe and secure; and

 

USE OF ANALYTICS AND TARGETED ADVERTISING TOOLS

In order to better serve our Website visitors and customers, we may use Google Analytics features

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics features and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings.

As an added privacy measure, you can download and use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS

You will have the opportunity to subscribe to certain areas of the Website and marketing lists. For instance you may wish to receive our newsletter or other marketing information (by e-mail or direct mail) or enter competitions. In these circumstances we may ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation, style interests, etc. We will also treat this information as “personal information,” as described in this policy. This will help us to target our marketing in a way we feel would be of specific interest to you. We may from time to time send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, we do not pass on your personal information to these third party companies, except as provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information:

 

  • where you have consented for us to do so. For example, if you have consented to receive marketing materials from third parties, or in respect of third parties’ (including co-branded or jointly promoted) products and services, we may pass your information on to the relevant third parties;

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS

OPTING OUT

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us you have the option of ‘opting out’ at any time. Clear instructions on how to opt out of each area will be detailed specifically (for instance, at the bottom of our e-newsletter you will have the option to unsubscribe by clicking a link). Alternatively, you can let us know in writing at contact@fun2bemum.com or via your registered account on our website if you wish to exercise the right to opt-out.

 

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this website, and where appropriate notify you. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The most recent version of this policy is reflected by the date located at the bottom of this policy.

 

CONTACT

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@fun2bemum.com

We ship with 
guaranteed delivery 4-5 days. ×